Mulvane Wrestling finish the large Rose Hill Invite with 5 individual placements and 6th place out of 24 schools.
MHS - Wrestling / February 8, 2020 By Kasey McDowell
The Mulvane Wrestling team traveled to Rose Hill the past Friday and Saturday for the 2-day Rose Hill Invitational, one of the largest tournaments this season for the Wildcats. The Cats only took 9 wrestlers and competed against 4A, 5A, and 6A schools, many who had a lot more wrestlers if not their whole team. The Wildcats finished in 6th place out of 24 teams and came away with a 1st place finish, two 3rd-place finishes, a 5th-place, and 6th-place finish.
Junior Chadwick Stahl wrestled his way to a 1st place finish in the 120 lb weight class with 3 wins by fall and a tough 4-3 win by decision in overtime in the 1st place match against LaShawn Blick from Andover. Senior Jaxen Young finished in 3rd place in the 195 lb weight class with 4 wins by fall and 1 loss by fall. Junior Hunter Scott also finished in 3rd place in the 285 lb weight class with 4 wins by fall, 1 win by major decision, and 1 loss by fall.
Sophomore Trent Moses finished in 5th place in the 132 lb weight class with 3 wins by fall, 1 win by injury default, 1 loss by decision, and 1 loss by technical fall. Senior Jon Meek finished in 6th place in the 182 lb weight class with 2 wins by fall, 1 win by decision, 1 loss by decision, and 2 losses by fall.
Team Scores |
1 |
Chanute |
213.5 |
2 |
McPherson |
148.5 |
3 |
Derby |
136.0 |
4 |
Bonner Springs |
120.0 |
5 |
Salina Central |
111.0 |
6 |
Mulvane |
106.0 |
7 |
Valley Center |
105.5 |
8 |
Andover |
90.5 |
9 |
Andale |
87.0 |
10 |
Winfield |
81.0 |
11 |
Rose Hill |
77.5 |
12 |
Clay Center |
68.0 |
12 |
Hutchinson |
68.0 |
14 |
Burlington |
61.5 |
15 |
Concordia |
61.0 |
16 |
Wellington |
57.0 |
17 |
El Dorado |
56.0 |
18 |
Maize South |
56.0 |
19 |
Augusta |
49.5 |
20 |
Baldwin |
38.0 |
21 |
Fort Scott |
32.0 |
22 |
Independence |
31.5 |
23 |
Jayhawk Linn |
17.0 |
24 |
Andover Central |
8.0 |
----------
Rose Hill Invitational Results for Mulvane106 lb weight class
Hunter Dietrich (17-10) place is unknown and scored 1.0 team points.
* Champ. Round 1 - Landry Root (Andover) 20-9 won by decision over Hunter Dietrich 17-10 (Dec 8-5)
* Cons. Round 1 - Hunter Dietrich 17-10 won by decision over Colton Miller (Andale) 14-14 (Dec 6-4)
* Cons. Round 2 - Isaac Phimvongsa (Salina Central) 25-10 won by fall over Hunter Dietrich 17-10 (Fall 3:37)
----------
120 lb weight class
Chadwick Stahl (31-1) placed 1st and scored 28.0 team points.
* Champ. Round 1 - Chadwick Stahl 31-1 won by fall over Monte James (Winfield) 6-16 (Fall 2:50)
* Quarterfinal - Chadwick Stahl 31-1 won by fall over Trey Dillow (Chanute) 24-12 (Fall 2:54)
* Semifinal - Chadwick Stahl 31-1 won by fall over Tate Rusher (Derby) 16-10 (Fall 2:43)
* 1st Place Match - Chadwick Stahl 31-1 won in overtime over LaShawn Blick (Andover) 27-6 (OT 4-3)
----------
126 lb weight class
Trent Davis (25-7) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.
* Prelim - Trent Davis 25-7 won by fall over Devin Klug (Andover Central) 2-19 (Fall 0:58)
* Champ. Round 1 - Colton Seely (Chanute) 22-10 won by fall over Trent Davis 25-7 (Fall 0:58)
* Cons. Round 1 - Jett Roberts (El Dorado) 13-15 won by decision over Trent Davis 25-7 (Dec 6-2)
----------
132 lb weight class
Trent Moses (23-8) placed 5th and scored 17.0 team points.
* Champ. Round 1 - Trent Moses 23-8 won by fall over Isaiah Johnson (Clay Center) 17-18 (Fall 1:07)
* Quarterfinal - Bryce Wells (Derby) 22-14 won by decision over Trent Moses 23-8 (Dec 7-2)
* Cons. Round 2 - Trent Moses 23-8 won by fall over Miguel Andazola (Baldwin) 23-16 (Fall 3:16)
* Cons. Round 3 - Trent Moses 23-8 won by fall over Nolan Bevan (Valley Center) 19-13 (Fall 1:47)
* Cons. Semi - Keegan Beavers (Rose Hill) 26-10 won by tech fall over Trent Moses 23-8 (TF-1.5 0:00 (15-0))
* 5th Place Match - Trent Moses 23-8 won by injury default over Bryce Wells (Derby) 22-14 (Inj. 0:00)
----------
138 lb weight class
Gaige Russell (17-10) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
* Prelim - Gaige Russell 17-10 won by decision over Garrett Seely (Jayhawk Linn) 14-7 (Dec 10-5)
* Champ. Round 1 - Cadeon Berkenmeier (Burlington) 24-10 won by fall over Gaige Russell 17-10 (Fall 3:51)
* Cons. Round 1 - Anthony Blackwell (Hutchinson) 21-20 won by fall over Gaige Russell 17-10 (Fall 3:33)
----------
182 lb weight class
Jon Meek (23-11) placed 6th and scored 11.0 team points.
* Champ. Round 1 - Jon Meek 23-11 won by fall over Kayden Franklin (Derby) 4-13 (Fall 0:31)
* Quarterfinal - Levi Allen (Hutchinson) 29-6 won by fall over Jon Meek 23-11 (Fall 2:48)
* Cons. Round 2 - Jon Meek 23-11 won by fall over Jacob Money (Augusta) 12-13 (Fall 1:57)
* Cons. Round 3 - Jon Meek 23-11 won by decision over Cole Finney (Winfield) 16-12 (Dec 7-0)
* Cons. Semi - Hunter Schroeder (Concordia) 26-3 won by decision over Jon Meek 23-11 (Dec 5-0)
* 5th Place Match - Levi Allen (Hutchinson) 29-6 won by fall over Jon Meek 23-11 (Fall 1:26)
----------
195 lb weight class
Jaxen Young (20-7) placed 3rd and scored 22.0 team points.
* Champ. Round 1 - Jaxen Young 20-7 won by fall over Brady Noeller (Augusta) 4-9 (Fall 0:11)
* Quarterfinal - Jaxen Young 20-7 won by fall over Dorian Hippon (Hutchinson) 26-12 (Fall 1:24)
* Semifinal - Kanden Young (Wellington) 32-1 won by fall over Jaxen Young 20-7 (Fall 3:09)
* Cons. Semi - Jaxen Young 20-7 won by fall over Dallas Gould (Valley Center) 23-14 (Fall 3:45)
* 3rd Place Match - Jaxen Young 20-7 won by fall over Ashton Ngo (Andover) 24-9 (Fall 1:30)
----------
220 lb weight class
Ethan McElravy (20-9) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.
* Champ. Round 1 - Lane Thompson (McPherson) 15-3 won by fall over Ethan McElravy 20-9 (Fall 1:25)
* Cons. Round 1 - Ethan McElravy 20-9 won by fall over Issac Hurst (Fort Scott) 11-15 (Fall 1:41)
* Cons. Round 2 - Keegan McDonald (Clay Center) 27-15 won by fall over Ethan McElravy 20-9 (Fall 2:18)
----------
285 lb weight class
Hunter Scott (28-3) placed 3rd and scored 23.0 team points.
* Champ. Round 1 - Hunter Scott 28-3 won by major decision over Sir Grant (Independence) 10-12 (MD 16-4)
* Quarterfinal - Tony Caballero (Bonner Springs) 23-13 won by fall over Hunter Scott 28-3 (Fall 0:52)
* Cons. Round 2 - Hunter Scott 28-3 won by fall over Gavin Bell (El Dorado) 14-16 (Fall 0:31)
* Cons. Round 3 - Hunter Scott 28-3 won by fall over Nathan Cunningham (Chanute) 18-14 (Fall 1:51)
* Cons. Semi - Hunter Scott 28-3 won by fall over Logan McDonald (Clay Center) 32-9 (Fall 2:59)
* 3rd Place Match - Hunter Scott 28-3 won by fall over Tony Caballero (Bonner Springs) 23-13 (Fall 2:23)
----------
The Wildcats will celebrate senior-day and host the Wellington Crusaders on Thursday, February 13th starting at 6:00 PM at Mulvane High School.
Article Sponsored By